Immigration

immigration

Australian Immigration

TEAMS is specialized in providing Skilled Visas and Business Visa for Australia which are provided by our MARA Registered Migration Agent Mr.Kim Carnaffan (MARN 1174332) as mentioned under :

Skilled Visa

This program, also known as the General Skilled Migration program, is for people who are not sponsored by an employer and who have skills in particular occupations required in Australia. Applicants must be over 18 and under 45 years of age, with good English language ability, and recent skilled work experience or a recently completed eligible Australian qualification.Applicants must also have skills and qualifications for an occupation listed on Australia’s Skilled Occupation List (SOL).Kindly click the below given link to find suitable ANZSCO code for you.
See : Skilled Occupation Lists (formerly known as Form 1121i)

Skilled Subclasses

Skilled Independent Subclasses 189
Permanent visa option, the skilled independent has a pass mark of 60 but does not require sponsorship by a relative or state/territory government.

Skilled Sponsored Subclasses 190
A permanent visa, the pass mark for the skilled sponsored is 60, but you would need to be sponsored by an Australian relative or state/territory government.

Skilled Regional Sponsored Subclasses 489
The skilled regional sponsored visa is a 4-year provisional visa which allows holders to live only in certain areas of Australia. You would need to be sponsored by an Australian relative living in a designated area, or by a state or territory government..

Temporary Work (Skilled) 457
This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia sponsored and nominated by a business to work in Australia on a temporary basis.

Employer Nomination Scheme 186
This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in Australia

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme 187
This visa is for skilled workers from outside Australia or skilled temporary residents who live and work in regional Australia

To check you eligibility please fill up the enquiry form.

Benefits : Australian permanent residents can

  • Live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
  • Study in Australia at school or university
  • Receive subsidized healthcare through Medicare and the
  • Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS)
  • Access certain social security payments (subject to waiting periods)
  • Be eligible for Australian citizenship (subject to the residency eligibility criteria)
  • Sponsor people for permanent residence

Business Immigration

This visa is for people who have a successful business or investment career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved in investing or business in Australia. This visa is also the first step towards being granted a permanent Business Skills visa.

Who is this visa for?
This visa is for investors/business people from overseas who are willing to invest funds in a designated investment in Australia for four (4) years, and are less than 55 years of age.

With this visa you can :

  • Make a designated investment
  • Travel in and out of Australia any number of times as long as the visa is valid
  • Have your family accompany you to Australia. They will have access to work and study rights
  • Establish a pathway to permanent residence.

Business Talent 132

  • Significant Business History: owners or part owners of a business who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia.
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur: people who have obtained at least $1 million (AUD) in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) 188

  • Business Innovation: people who want to own and manage a business in Australia
  • Investor: people who want to make an investment in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia
  • Significant Investor: people who are willing to invest at least $5million (AUD) into Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) 888

  • This is the second stage of the subclass 188. People can apply for it after they have fulfilled the requirements of the provisional visa

New Department of Immigration Fees from 1 July 2013 to Cost Visa Applicants

Click to see

Changes to South Australian Nomination

The South Australian Government is making changes to their state-based applications to attract more skilled and business migrants.

This is great news for skilled applicants looking for opportunities in South Australia, as it may now be easier to apply.

IELTS and Skills Assessment to last longer

IELTS will now be valid for three years for South Australian State Nomination Applications.
Skills Assessments for General Skilled Migration will be accepted in South Australia regardless of the validity period.

Flexibility for the Off-List Program

The South Australian Immigration program can nominate a limited number of applicants with occupations not included on the State Nomination Occupation list.
This is a great opportunity for those whose occupation is not on the SNOL, however this change will only be available until 30th June 2013 for the 2012/2013 program.
These conditions are only available for those living and working in South Australia.
Some of the criteria applicants need to meet include:

  • International Graduates who completed studies at a South Australian Institution
  • Positive Skills Assessment
  • Meet all state nomination requirements
  • completed a CRICOS qualification for a minimum one academic year (46 weeks).You can read full details of the requirements on the South Australian Immigration website.
    Some occupations included on the Off-List are:
  • Human Resources Manager
  • Nursing Clinical Director
  • Hotel or Motel Manager
  • Company Secretary

Refused applicants can re-apply

Depending on individual circumstances, applicants who have had a refused State Nomination application in South Australia may be able to re-apply.
Overall, if you are an international graduate living and working in South Australia, you may now have a greater chance of receiving a positive result for your State Nomination Application.

Changes to Western Australia State Sponsorship

WA No longer taking Direct Applications
As of 1 July 2013, the Western Australian Government will no longer be taking direct applications for State Sponsorship.
This means applicants seeking state sponsorship in WA will now have to first submit an Expression of Interest through the Skill Select system.
The Western Australian Government will then go through the Expressions of Interest and issue invitations to apply to those they are willing to sponsor.
Direct applications for WA State Sponsorship are still being accepted until 30th June 2013, so if you do not want to go through the Skill Select system you should prepare your application soon.

Changes to the Western Australian skilled migration occupation list

Western Australian skilled migration occupation list (WASMOL) is currently under review and changes are expected to come into effect on 1st October 2013.
As there has been high demand for some occupations, this means some may be closed with not much notice.
Some occupations that are already closed for WA State Sponsorship include:

  • Biomedical Engineer and Environmental Engineer
  • Engineering Professionals NEC

If you are worried that your occupation will not be available when the changes come to place, you should endeavor to apply before 1 October 2013.

Changes to Criteria for Western Australian State Sponsorship

It is anticipated that the eligibility criteria for Western Australian State Sponsorship will be changed on 1 October 2013.
It is not clear what these changes will be exactly, but we will update our site when more information is available.